Program

The talks will take place in the Einstein-Saal of the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Science.

TUESDAY, MAY 24

13H

OPENING ADDRESS

13H30


PRINCIPLES
  • Laurent BlochConservatoire National des Arts et Métiers (France)
    Informatics in the light of some Leibniz's worksFull text (PDF)
  • Volkan KisakürekNatural & Life Science Publishers (Switzerland)
    "Xenobiology", a new and pioneer international journal
  • Vincent DanosEcole Normale Supérieure (France)
    Macro-economics of the cell
  • Jeffrey WongUniversity of Hong-Kong (China)
    Biological insights provided by synthetic life forms

15h30

Coffee break

16H

GENETIC CODE
  • Michael JewettNorthwestern University (USA)
    Repurposing ribosomes
  • Abhishek ChatterjeeBoston College (USA)
    Creating universal platforms for genetic code expansion
  • Tobias BaumannTechnische Universität Berlin (Germany)
    Chemical evolution of a bacterial proteome
  • Farren IsaacsYale University (USA)
    Evolving recoded organisms

18H

19H

DINNER & SPECTACLE

(Humboldt Carre)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25

9H

CARBON FIXATION
  • Tobias ErbMax-Planck-Institut für terrestrische Mikrobiologie (Germany)
    The synthetic potential of carboxylating reductases for artificial prototrophy
  • Niv AntonovskyWeizmann Institute (Israël)
    A fully functional Calvin cycle in E. coli
  • Arren Bar-EvenMax-Planck-Institut für Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie (Germany)
    Redesigning plant photorespiration

10H30

Coffee break

11H

BIOSYNTHESIS
  • Tilmann KünzlEidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (Switzerland)
    Synthetic transport systems
  • Rupert MutzelFreie Universität Berlin (Germany)
    A roadmap to artificial symbiosis and synthetic ecology
  • Marc DelarueInstitut Pasteur (France)
    The X-Ray structure of archaeal DNA polymerase D and its link to the RNA world

12H30

Lunch

13H30

APTAMERS
  • Phil HolligerMedical Research Council, Cambridge (United Kingdom)
    Synthetic genetics
  • David HorningThe Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla (USA)
    Amplification of RNA by an RNA polymerase ribozyme
  • John ChaputUniversity of California, Irvine (USA)
    Developing an in vitro selection system for TNA, threose nucleic acid

15H

Coffee break

15H30

BASE PAIRS
  • Ichiro HiraoSingapore Agency for Science, Technology and Research (Singapore)
    Genetic alphabet expansion by creating unnatural base pairs
  • Julien PatrouixCommissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives (France)
    A thousand days of thymineless life
  • Pierre-Alexandre KaminskiInstitut Pasteur (France)
    Diaminopurine, an upgraded version of adenine in DNA viruses of bacteria
  • Floyd RomesbergThe Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla (USA)
    Semi-synthetic organisms with an expanded genetic alphabet

17H30

18H

THE FUTURE OF LIFE IS SYNTHETIC: THE PROMISES OF XENOBIOLOGY
Podium discussion (co-organized with the Berlin Brandenburg Akademie der Wissenschaften)

  • Heiner FangerauUniversität Düsseldorf (Germany)
  • Kai Kupferschmidt (Moderator)Science Magazine (Germany)
  • Phil HolligerMedical Research Council, Cambridge (UK)
  • Philippe MarlièreSOF SA (Luxembourg)
  • Markus SchmidtBiofaction KG (Austria)

19H30

Cocktail

20H30

DINNER

(Humboldt Carre)

THURSDAY, MAY 26

9H

EPISOMES
  • Chang LiuUniversity of California, Irvine (USA)
    Orthogonal replication for accelerated evolution
  • Fernando de la CruzUniversidad de Cantabria (Spain)
    Plasmids as gene propagation devices
  • Vitor PinheiroUniversity College London (United Kingdom)
    The XNA episome, the minimal and sufficient step towards synthetic life

10H30

Coffee break

11H

CATALYSTS
  • Thomas WardUniversität Basel (Switzerland)
    Artificial metalloenzymes for xenobiological applications
  • Markus JeschekEidgenössische Technische Hochschule, Zürich (Switzerland)
    Directed evolution of artificial metathesis enzymes
  • Julie RivollierIsthmus (France)
    Metabolic metathesis

12H30

CLOSING DISCUSSION

13H